Privacy

Here you can download our Privacy Notice according to Article 13 of GDPR

 

We, the Distec GmbH, the operator of these pages, take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy. This privacy policy does not apply to websites of companies to which we refer by hyperlink. 

All data provided in the datasheets serve as a product description and are not to be regarded as legally binding characteristics. 

Some product and company names mentioned on this website may be registered trademarks or brands of third-party companies. Even if this is not explicitly stated as such, it does not entitle to a free usage. Unauthorised usage can result in damage compensation claims and an action for restraint. 

Privacy Policy

1. An overview of data protection 

General information

The following information will provide you with an easy to navigate overview of what will happen with your personal data when you visit this website. The term “personal data” comprises all data that can be used to personally identify you. For detailed information about the subject matter of data protection, please consult our Data Protection Declaration, which we have included beneath this copy. 

 

Data recording on this website

Who is the responsible party for the recording of data on this website (i.e. the “controller”)?

The data on this website is processed by the operator of the website, whose contact information is available under section “Information Required by Law” on this website. 

How do we record your data?

We collect your data as a result of your sharing of your data with us. This may, for instance be information you enter into our contact form. 

Other data shall be recorded by our IT systems automatically or after you consent to its recording during your website visit. This data comprises primarily technical information (e.g. web browser, operating system or time the site was accessed). This information is recorded automatically when you access this website. 

What are the purposes we use your data for?

A portion of the information is generated to guarantee the error free provision of the website. Other data may be used to analyse your user patterns. 

What rights do you have as far as your information is concerned?

You have the right to receive information about the source, recipients and purposes of your archived personal data at any time without having to pay a fee for such disclosures. You also have the right to demand that your data are rectified or eradicated. If you have consented to data processing, you have the option to revoke this consent at any time, which shall affect all future data processing. Moreover, you have the right to demand that the processing of your data be restricted under certain circumstances. Furthermore, you have the right to log a complaint with the competent supervising agency. 

Please do not hesitate to contact us at any time under the address disclosed in section “Information Required by Law” on this website if you have questions about this or any other data protection related issues. 

 

Analysis tools and tools provided by third parties

There is a possibility that your browsing patterns will be statistically analysed when your visit this website. Such analyses are performed primarily with cookies and with what we refer to as analysis programmes. 

For detailed information about these analysis programmes please consult our Data Protection Declaration below. 

 

2. Hosting and Content Delivery Networks (CDN)

We host the contents of our website with the following provider: 

Hetzner 

The provider is Hetzner Online GmbH, Industriestr. 25, 91710 Gunzenhausen (hereinafter referred to as Hetzner). 

Please refer to Hetzner's privacy policy for details: https://www.hetzner.com/de/rechtliches/datenschutz

The use of Hetzner is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in presenting our website as reliably as possible. If consent has been obtained, processing will be carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information on the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time. 

 

Cloudflare 

We use the service Cloudflare. The provider is Cloudflare Inc., 101 Townsend St., San Francisco, CA 94107, USA (hereinafter "Cloudflare"). 

Cloudflare offers a globally distributed content delivery network with DNS. Technically, this routes the information transfer between your browser and our website through Cloudflare's network. This enables Cloudflare to analyze the traffic between your browser and our website and to serve as a filter between our servers and potentially malicious internet traffic. Cloudflare may also use cookies or other technologies for recognizing internet users, which are solely used for the purpose described here. 

The use of Cloudflare is based on our legitimate interest in providing our web service as error-free and secure as possible (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR). 

The data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://www.cloudflare.com/privacypolicy/

For more information on security and data protection at Cloudflare, please visit: https://www.cloudflare.com/privacypolicy/

The company is certified under the "EU-US Data Privacy Framework" (DPF). The DPF is an agreement between the European Union and the USA aimed at ensuring compliance with European data protection standards for data processing in the USA. Any company certified under the DPF commits to complying with these data protection standards. For further information, please contact the provider at the following link: https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/participant-search/participant-detail?contact=true&id=a2zt0000000GnZKAA0&status=Active 

 

Bootstrap CDN and jsDelivr CDN  

We use Bootstrap CDN and jsDelivr CDN on our website provided by the company PROSPECT ONE SP. Z O.O., Królewska 65A/1, 30-081 Kraków / Poland. CDN stands for Content Delivery Network and is a network of interconnected servers over the internet through which various contents of our website can be delivered to you quickly and with minimal bandwidth. This ensures optimal display of our website on different devices and reduces loading times. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. If you have JavaScript enabled in your browser and have not installed a JavaScript blocker, your browser may transmit personal data, such as your IP address or information about the browser used, when you load our website. 

You can use a JavaScript blocker in your browser to avoid the use of Bootstrap CDN and jsDelivr CDN (e.g., Script Blocker Ultimate for Google Chrome or Firefox) or disable JavaScript (e.g., here in Microsoft Edge). However, disabling JavaScript will result in our website not being displayed correctly. 

You can find the privacy policy of PROSPECT ONE here.  

 

3. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of this website and its pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Hence, we handle your personal data as confidential information and in compliance with the statutory data protection regulations and this Data Protection Declaration. 

Whenever you use this website, a variety of personal information will be collected. Personal data comprises data that can be used to personally identify you. This Data Protection Declaration explains which data we collect as well as the purposes we use this data for. It also explains how, and for which purpose the information is collected. 

We herewith advise you that the transmission of data via the Internet (i.e. through e-mail communications) may be prone to security gaps. It is not possible to completely protect data against third party access. 

 

Information about the responsible party (referred to as the “controller” in the GDPR)

The data processing controller on this website is:

Distec GmbH Vertrieb von elektronischen Bauelementen
Augsburger Str. 2b
82110 Germering

Phone: +49 89 894363-0
E-mail: info(at)distec.de

The controller is the natural person or legal entity that single-handedly or jointly with others makes decisions as to the purposes of and resources for the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.). 

 

Storange duration

Unless a more specific storage period is mentioned in this privacy policy, your personal data will remain with us until the purpose for data processing ceases. If you assert a legitimate request for deletion or revoke consent to data processing, your data will be deleted unless we have other legally permissible reasons for storing your personal data (e.g., tax or commercial retention periods); in the latter case, deletion will occur after these reasons cease to exist. 

 

General information about the legal basis of data processing on this website 

If you have consented to data processing, we process your personal data based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR if special categories of data according to Art. 9 para. 1 GDPR are processed. In the case of explicit consent to the transfer of personal data to third countries, data processing also takes place based on Art. 49 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. If you have consented to the storage of cookies or access to information on your device (e.g., via device fingerprinting), data processing additionally takes place based on § 25 para. 1 TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time. If your data is necessary for the performance of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, we process your data based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR. Furthermore, we process your data if it is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR. Data processing may also be carried out based on our legitimate interests according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The relevant legal bases in each individual case are provided in the following paragraphs of this privacy policy. 

 

Designation of a data protection officer as mandated by law

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

SECUWING GmbH & Co. KG | Datenschutz Agentur
Maximilian Hartung
Frauentorstraße 9
86152 Augsburg

Phone: +49 821 90786450
E-mail: epost(at)datenschutz-agentur.de

 

Notice regarding data transfer to countries with inadequate data protection laws and to US companies not certified under the EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF)  

 

We use tools from companies based in countries with inadequate data protection laws, as well as US-based tools whose providers are not certified under the EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF). When these tools are active, your personal data may be transferred to and processed in these countries. We would like to inform you that in countries with inadequate data protection laws, a level of data protection comparable to that of the EU cannot be guaranteed. 

We would like to point out that the USA is generally considered a safe third country with a level of data protection comparable to that of the EU. Therefore, data transfer to the USA is permissible if the recipient is certified under the EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF) or has suitable additional guarantees. Information about transfers to third countries, including data recipients, can be found in this privacy policy. 

 

Recipients of personal data

In the course of our business activities, we collaborate with various external entities. In some cases, it is necessary to transfer personal data to these external entities. We only disclose personal data to external entities when it is necessary for the performance of a contract, when we are legally obligated to do so (e.g., sharing data with tax authorities), when we have a legitimate interest under Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR in disclosing the data, or when another legal basis allows for data disclosure. When using data processors, we only disclose personal data of our customers based on a valid data processing agreement. In the case of joint processing, a joint processing agreement is concluded. 

 

Revocation of your consent to the processing of data

A wide range of data processing transactions are possible only subject to your express consent. You can also revoke at any time any consent you have already given us. To do so, all you are required to do is sent us an informal notification via e-mail. This shall be without prejudice to the lawfulness of any data collection that occurred prior to your revocation. 

 

Right to object to the collection of data in special cases; right to object to direct advertising (Art. 21 GDPR) 

In the event that data are processed on the basis of art. 6 sect. 1 lit. E or f gdpr, you have the right to at any time object to the processing of your personal data based on grounds arising from your unique situation. This also applies to any profiling based on these provisions. To determine the legal basis, on which any processing of data is based, please consult this data protection declaration. If you log an objection, we will no longer process your affected personal data, unless we are in a position to present compelling protection worthy grounds for the processing of your data, that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or if the purpose of the processing is the claiming, exercising or defence of legal entitlements (objection pursuant to art. 21 sect. 1 gdpr). 

If your personal data is being processed in order to engage in direct advertising, you have the right to at any time object to the processing of your affected personal data for the purposes of such advertising. This also applies to profiling to the extent that it is affiliated with such direct advertising. If you object, your personal data will subsequently no longer be used for direct advertising purposes (objection pursuant to art. 21 sect. 2 gdpr). 

 

Right to log a complaint with the competent supervisory agency

In the event of violations of the GDPR, data subjects are entitled to log a complaint with a supervisory agency, in particular in the member state where they usually maintain their domicile, place of work or at the place where the alleged violation occurred. The right to log a complaint is in effect regardless of any other administrative or court proceedings available as legal recourses.

 

Right to data portability

You have the right to demand that we hand over any data we automatically process on the basis of your consent or in order to fulfil a contract be handed over to you or a third party in a commonly used, machine readable format. If you should demand the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will be done only if it is technically feasible. 

 

Information about, rectification and eradication of data 

Within the scope of the applicable statutory provisions, you have the right to at any time demand information about your archived personal data, their source and recipients as well as the purpose of the processing of your data. You may also have a right to have your data rectified or eradicated. If you have questions about this subject matter or any other questions about personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us at any time. 

 

Right to demand processing restrictions 

 

You have the right to demand the imposition of restrictions as far as the processing of your personal data is concerned. To do so, you may contact us at any time at the address provided in section “Information Required by Law.” The right to demand restriction of processing applies in the following cases: 

  • In the event that you should dispute the correctness of your data archived by us, we will usually need some time to verify this claim. During the time that this investigation is ongoing, you have the right to demand that we restrict the processing of your personal data. 

  • If the processing of your personal data was/is conducted in an unlawful manner, you have the option to demand the restriction of the processing of your data in lieu of demanding the eradication of this data. 

  • If we do not need your personal data any longer and you need it to exercise, defend or claim legal entitlements, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of its eradication. 

  • If you have raised an objection pursuant to Art. 21 Sect. 1 GDPR, your rights and our rights will have to be weighed against each other. As long as it has not been determined whose interests prevail, you have the right to demand a restriction of the processing of your personal data. 

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, these data – with the exception of their archiving – may be processed only subject to your consent or to claim, exercise or defend legal entitlements or to protect the rights of other natural persons or legal entities or for important public interest reasons cited by the European Union or a member state of the EU. 

 

SSL and/or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as purchase orders or inquiries you submit to us as the website operator, this website uses either an SSL or a TLS encryption programme. You can recognise an encrypted connection by checking whether the address line of the browser switches from “http://” to “https://” and also by the appearance of the lock icon in the browser line. 

If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties. 

 

Rejection of unsolicited e-mails

We herewith object to the use of contact information published in conjunction with the mandatory information to be provided in section “Information Required by Law” to send us promotional and information material that we have not expressly requested. The operators of this website and its pages reserve the express right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of promotional information, for instance via SPAM messages. 

 

4. Recording of data on this website

Cookies

Our websites use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small data packets and do not cause any damage to your device. They are either stored temporarily for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (persistent cookies) on your device. Session cookies are automatically deleted after your visit ends. Persistent cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them yourself or they are automatically deleted by your web browser. 

Cookies can originate from us (first-party cookies) or from third-party companies (so-called third-party cookies). Third-party cookies enable the integration of certain services from third-party companies within websites (e.g., cookies for processing payment services). 

Cookies have various functions. Numerous cookies are technically necessary because certain website functions would not work without them (e.g., the shopping cart function or the display of videos). Other cookies may be used to analyze user behavior or for advertising purposes. 

Cookies that are necessary for the electronic communication process, to provide certain functions requested by you (e.g., for the shopping cart function), or for the optimization of the website (e.g., cookies for measuring web audience) (necessary cookies) are stored based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, unless another legal basis is specified. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing necessary cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of his services. If consent for the storage of cookies and similar recognition technologies has been requested, processing will be carried out exclusively on the basis of this consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG); consent can be revoked at any time. 

You can configure your browser to inform you about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies on a case-by-case basis, to exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and to activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited. 

In the event that third party cookies are used or if cookies are used for analytical purposes, we will separately notify you in conjunction with this Data Protection Policy and, if applicable, ask for your consent.

You can find information about which cookies and services are used on this website in this privacy policy.  

Please note:
The following text is displayed in the language of your browser’s language settings. Please change your settings if the text is not displayed in your preferred language.

Diese Cookie-Richtlinie wurde erstellt und aktualisiert von der Firma CookieFirst.com.

Server log files

The provider of this website and its pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser communicates to us automatically. The information comprises: 

  • The type and version of browser used 

  • The used operating system 

  • Referrer URL 

  • The hostname of the accessing computer 

  • The time of the server inquiry 

  • The IP address 

  

This data is not merged with other data sources. 

This data is recorded on the basis of Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. f GDPR. The operator of the website has a legitimate interest in the technically error free depiction and the optimization of the operator’s website. In order to achieve this, server log files must be recorded. 

 

Contact form

If you submit inquiries to us via our contact form, the information provided in the contact form as well as any contact information provided therein will be stored by us in order to handle your inquiry and in the event that we have further questions. We will not share this information without your consent. 

The processing of these data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, if your request is related to the execution of a contract or if it is necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures. In all other cases the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the requests addressed to us (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR) or on your agreement (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR) if this has been requested. 

The information you have entered into the contact form shall remain with us until you ask us to eradicate the data, revoke your consent to the archiving of data or if the purpose for which the information is being archived no longer exists (e.g. after we have concluded our response to your inquiry). This shall be without prejudice to any mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods. 

 

Request by e-mail, telephone or fax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your request, including all resulting personal data (name, request) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We do not pass these data on without your consent. 

These data are processed on the basis of Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. b GDPR if your inquiry is related to the fulfilment of a contract or is required for the performance of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the data are processed on the basis of our legitimate interest in the effective handling of inquiries submitted to us (Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. f GDPR) or on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. a GDPR) if it has been obtained. 

The data sent by you to us via contact requests remain with us until you request us to delete, revoke your consent to the storage or the purpose for the data storage lapses (e.g. after completion of your request). Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular statutory retention periods - remain unaffected. 

 

5. Analysis tools and advertising

Google Tag Manager 

We use Google Tag Manager. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. 

Google Tag Manager is a tool that allows us to integrate tracking or analytics tools and other technologies on our website. The Google Tag Manager itself does not create user profiles, store cookies, or conduct independent analyses. It is solely used for managing and deploying the tools integrated through it. However, Google Tag Manager does collect your IP address, which can also be transferred to Google's parent company in the United States. 

The use of Google Tag Manager is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in quickly and easily integrating and managing various tools on their website. If consent has been obtained, processing will be carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, provided that the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information on the user's device (e.g., device fingerprinting) within the meaning of TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time. 

The company is certified under the "EU-US Data Privacy Framework" (DPF). The DPF is an agreement between the European Union and the USA aimed at ensuring compliance with European data protection standards for data processing in the USA. Any company certified under the DPF commits to complying with these data protection standards. Further information can be obtained from the provider at the following link: https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/participant-search/participant-detail?contact=true&id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active 

 

Google Analytics

This website uses features of the web analytics service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. 

Google Analytics enables the website operator to analyze the behavior of website visitors. The website operator receives various usage data, such as page views, duration of stay, operating systems used, and the user's origin. This data is assigned to the respective user's device. However, it is not associated with a user ID. 

Furthermore, we can record your mouse and scroll movements and clicks with Google Analytics, among other things. Google Analytics also uses various modeling approaches to supplement the collected data and employs machine learning technologies in data analysis. 

Google Analytics uses technologies that enable the recognition of the user for the purpose of analyzing user behavior (e.g., cookies or device fingerprinting). The information collected by Google about the use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. 

The use of this service is based on your consent under Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time. 

The transfer of data to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/mccs

The company is certified under the "EU-US Data Privacy Framework" (DPF). The DPF is an agreement between the European Union and the USA aimed at ensuring compliance with European data protection standards for data processing in the USA. Any company certified under the DPF commits to complying with these data protection standards. Further information can be obtained from the provider at the following link: https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/participant-search/participant-detail?contact=true&id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active 

 

Browser plug-in

You can prevent Google from collecting and processing your data by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. For more information on how Google Analytics handles user data, please refer to Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en 

 

Google Ads

The website operator uses Google Ads. Google Ads is an online advertising program provided by Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. 

Google Ads allows us to display advertisements in the Google search engine or on third-party websites when the user enters certain search terms in Google (keyword targeting). Furthermore, targeted advertisements can be displayed based on user data available at Google (e.g., location data and interests) (audience targeting). As website operators, we can quantitatively evaluate this data by analyzing, for example, which search terms led to the display of our advertisements and how many clicks resulted in corresponding advertisements. 

The use of this service is based on your consent under Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time. 

The transfer of data to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks and https://privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/mccs/

The company is certified under the "EU-US Data Privacy Framework" (DPF). The DPF is an agreement between the European Union and the USA aimed at ensuring compliance with European data protection standards for data processing in the USA. Every company certified under the DPF commits to adhering to these data protection standards. Further information can be obtained from the provider at the following link: https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/participant-search/participant-detail?contact=true&id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active 

 

Google Conversion Tracking 

This website uses Google Conversion Tracking. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. 

With Google Conversion Tracking, Google and we can determine whether the user has performed certain actions. For example, we can evaluate how often certain buttons on our website have been clicked and which products have been viewed or purchased most frequently. This information is used to create conversion statistics. We learn the total number of users who clicked on our ads and what actions they took. We do not receive any information that personally identifies the user. Google itself uses cookies or similar recognition technologies for identification purposes. 

The use of this service is based on your consent under Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time. 

More information about Google Conversion Tracking can be found in Google's privacy policy: Link. 

The company is certified under the "EU-US Data Privacy Framework" (DPF). The DPF is an agreement between the European Union and the USA aimed at ensuring compliance with European data protection standards for data processing in the USA. Every company certified under the DPF commits to adhering to these data protection standards. Further information can be obtained from the provider at the following link: https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/participant-search/participant-detail?contact=true&id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active 

 

Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you visit a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its cache to display texts and fonts correctly. For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to Google's servers. As a result, Google becomes aware that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a consistent and attractive presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font will be used by your computer. Further information about Google Web Fonts can be found at developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

 

6. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you would like to subscribe to the newsletter offered on the website, we require your email address and information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified email address and agree to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected or will be collected only on a voluntary basis. We use newsletter service providers to handle the newsletters, which are described below.  

 

Brevo

This website uses Brevo for the distribution of newsletters. The provider is Sendinblue GmbH, Köpenicker Straße 126, 10179 Berlin, Germany. Brevo is a service that enables the organization and analysis of newsletter distribution, among other functions. The data entered by you for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored on Sendinblue GmbH servers in Germany. 

Data analysis by Brevo 

With the help of Brevo, we can analyze our newsletter campaigns. For example, we can see if a newsletter message has been opened and which links may have been clicked. This allows us, among other things, to determine which links are clicked most frequently. Furthermore, we can ascertain if specific predefined actions were taken after opening/clicking (conversion rate). For instance, we can determine if you made a purchase after clicking on the newsletter. Brevo also enables us to segment newsletter recipients into various categories ("clustering"). Newsletter recipients can thus be divided, for example, by age, gender, or location. This allows us to better tailor the newsletters to the respective target groups. If you do not wish for analysis by Brevo, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide an appropriate link in each newsletter message. 

Comprehensive information about the features of Brevo can be found at the following link: https://www.brevo.com/de/newsletter-software/

Legal basis 

The processing of data is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. The lawfulness of data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation. 

Storage duration  

The data you provide for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter with us or the newsletter service provider and will be deleted from the newsletter distribution list after unsubscribing from the newsletter. Data stored for other purposes will remain unaffected. After you have been removed from the newsletter distribution list, your email address may be stored by us or the newsletter service provider in a blacklist, if necessary, to prevent future mailings. The data from the blacklist will be used only for this purpose and will not be merged with other data. This serves both your interest and our interest in complying with legal requirements for sending newsletters (legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR). Storage in the blacklist is not time-limited. You can object to the storage if your interests outweigh our legitimate interest. 
For more details, please refer to the data protection regulations of Brevo at: https://www.brevo.com/de/datenschutz-uebersicht/ and https://www.brevo.com/de/legal/privacypolicy/

Software Newsletter2Go from Brevo

This website uses the software Newsletter2Go from Brevo for the sending of newsletters. The provider is the Sendinblue GmbH, Köpenicker Str. 126, 10179 Berlin, Germany. Your data is transmitted to Sendinblue GmbH. The Sendinblue GmbH is prohibited from selling your data and from using it for purposes other than sending newsletters. The Sendinblue GmbH is a certified German newsletter software provider, working in accordance with the European directive 95/46, as well as the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

More Info at: brevo.com/de/informationen-newsletter-empfaenger/?rtype=n2go and www.brevo.com/legal/privacypolicy/.

 

7. Plugins und Tools 

YouTube with enhanced data protection 

This website embeds videos from the YouTube website. The operator of the pages is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. 

We use YouTube in enhanced data protection mode. According to YouTube, this mode ensures that YouTube does not store information about visitors to this website before they watch the video. However, the extended data protection mode does not necessarily exclude the sharing of data with YouTube partners. Thus, YouTube – regardless of whether you watch a video – establishes a connection to the Google DoubleClick network. 

Once you start a YouTube video on this website, a connection to YouTube's servers is established. This informs the YouTube server of which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to directly associate your surfing behavior with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. 

Furthermore, after starting a video, YouTube may store various cookies on your device or use comparable recognition technologies (e.g., device fingerprinting). This allows YouTube to obtain information about visitors to this website. This information is used, among other things, to capture video statistics, improve user-friendliness, and prevent fraud attempts. 

If necessary, further data processing operations may be triggered after starting a YouTube video, over which we have no influence. 

The use of YouTube is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. If consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information on the user's device (e.g., device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time. 

Further information on data protection at YouTube can be found in their privacy policy at: policies.google.com/privacy;

The company has been certified under the "EU-US Data Privacy Framework" (DPF). The DPF is an agreement between the European Union and the United States designed to ensure compliance with European data protection standards for data processing in the United States. Any company certified under the DPF undertakes to comply with these data protection standards. Further information can be obtained from the provider at the following link: https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/participant-search/participant-detail?contact=true&id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active 

 

ChatBot

To process user inquiries through our support channels or via live chat systems, we use Chatbot.com (hereinafter "Chatbot"). The provider is the Chatbot Software by LiveChat, Inc., 101 Arch Street, 8th Floor, Boston MA 02110, USA. 

Messages you send to us may be stored in the Chatbot ticketing system or answered by our employees in the live chat. When you communicate with us via Chatbot, all data you enter before starting the chat (e.g., name or chat ID, address, and phone number), as well as your IP address, country of origin, browser used, device, accessed webpage, and exchanged messages, are summarized in a profile and stored on Chatbot servers. 

The messages directed to us remain with us until you request deletion or the purpose for data storage no longer exists (e.g., after completing the processing of your request). Mandatory legal provisions – especially legal retention periods – remain unaffected. 

The use of Chatbot is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in processing your inquiries as quickly, reliably, and efficiently as possible. If consent has been obtained, processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, to the extent that the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information on the user's device (e.g., device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time. 

Further information can be found in LiveChat's privacy policy: https://www.livechat.com/legal/privacy-policy/.

 

 Lead Forensics

We have integrated Lead Forensics on this website. The provider is Lead Forensics Limited, 3000 Lakeside Western Road, Portsmouth, England, PO6 3EN. 

Lead Forensics allows us to track visits from individuals belonging to other companies on our website. For this purpose, the IP address of the website visitor is compared with the company IP addresses stored in Lead Forensics' company database. If this is the IP address of a company, this visit and user behavior (e.g., visited subpages and duration of visit) are recorded. Lead Forensics, according to its own statement, does not identify personal IP addresses, mobile devices, or other data apart from those associated with the company. 

The use of Lead Forensics is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in tracking company visits to our website and their user behavior. If consent has been obtained, processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, to the extent that the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information on the user's device (e.g., device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time. 

For further details, please refer to the provider's website at https://www.leadforensics.com/

 

8. eCommerce and Payment Providers 

Processing of Customer and Contract Data 

We collect, process, and use personal customer and contract data to establish, design, and modify our contractual relationships. We only collect, process, and use personal data about the use of this website (usage data) to the extent necessary to enable the user to use the service or to bill for it. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR. 

The customer data collected will be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship and upon expiry of any statutory retention periods that may exist. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected. 

We collect, process, and use personal customer and contract data to establish, design, and modify our contractual relationships. We only collect, process, and use personal data about the use of this website (usage data) to the extent necessary to enable the user to use the service or to bill for it. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR. 

The customer data collected will be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship and upon expiry of any statutory retention periods that may exist. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected. 

 

9. Own Services 

Jobcluster

Our human resources department uses the "oneClickRecruiter" service from Jobcluster (www.jcd.de) on the websites of FORTEC Elektronik AG and its affiliated companies to provide you with the opportunity to apply for advertised positions. When you click on the job advertisement, you will leave the FORTEC Integrated (Distec GmbH) website and be directly connected to the Jobcluster homepage. Jobcluster is operated by Jobcluster Deutschland GmbH, located at Fuldaer Straße 13, 36124 Eichenzell. Jobcluster uses, among others, Google Analytics, Google AdSense, and Google Remarketing, as well as Facebook, XING, and YouTube. If you choose to apply through our homepage, you can only deactivate these services on the Jobcluster website. Further information can be found in the privacy policy at https://www.jobcluster.de/datenschutz/ 

 

Handling of Applicant Data 

We offer you the opportunity to apply to us (e.g., via email, postal mail, or online application form). Below, we inform you about the extent, purpose, and use of your personal data collected during the application process. We assure you that the collection, processing, and use of your data comply with applicable data protection laws and all other legal provisions and that your data will be treated strictly confidentially. 

 

Extent and Purpose of Data Collection

When you submit an application to us, we process the personal data associated with it (e.g., contact and communication data, application documents, notes from job interviews, etc.) to the extent necessary to make a decision about establishing an employment relationship. The legal basis for this is § 26 BDSG under German law (initiation of an employment relationship), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR (pre-contractual relationship), and – if you have given consent – Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. Consent can be revoked at any time. Your personal data will only be disclosed within our company to individuals involved in the processing of your application. 

If the application is successful, the data submitted by you will be stored on the basis of § 26 BDSG and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR for the purpose of implementing the employment relationship in our data processing systems. 

 

Retention Period of Data 

If we are unable to offer you a position, you reject an offer, or withdraw your application, we reserve the right to retain the data you have provided to us on the basis of our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR) for up to 6 months after the end of the application process (rejection or withdrawal of the application). Afterwards, the data will be deleted, and the physical application documents will be destroyed. The retention serves primarily for evidentiary purposes in the event of legal disputes. If it becomes apparent that the data will be required after the expiry of the 6-month period (e.g., due to a pending or threatened legal dispute), deletion will only take place once the purpose for further storage no longer applies. 

A longer retention period may also occur if you have given corresponding consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR) or if legal retention obligations oppose deletion. 

 

Inclusion in the Applicant Pool 

If we are unable to offer you a position, there may be an opportunity to include you in our applicant pool. In the event of inclusion, all documents and information from the application will be transferred to the applicant pool to contact you in the event of suitable vacancies. 

Inclusion in the applicant pool is solely based on your explicit consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). The consent is voluntary and is not related to the ongoing application process. The data subject can revoke their consent at any time. In this case, the data from the applicant pool will be irreversibly deleted unless there are legal retention grounds. 

Data from the applicant pool will be irrevocably deleted no later than two years after consent is given. 

 

10. Social Media

This privacy policy applies to the following social media presences: 

https://twitter.com/Distec_DE 

https://www.linkedin.com/company/distec-germany 

https://www.youtube.com/user/DataDisplayGroup 

 

Data Processing by Social Networks 

We maintain publicly accessible profiles on social networks. Below you will find the specific social networks used by us. 

Social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, etc. can generally comprehensively analyze your user behavior when you visit their website or a website with integrated social media content (e.g., like buttons or advertising banners). Visiting our social media presences triggers numerous data processing operations relevant to data protection. In detail: 

If you are logged into your social media account and visit our social media presence, the operator of the social media portal may associate this visit with your user account. Your personal data may also be collected if you are not logged in or do not have an account with the respective social media portal. In this case, data collection may occur, for example, via cookies stored on your device or by collecting your IP address. 

With the data collected in this way, the operators of the social media portals can create user profiles in which your preferences and interests are stored. In this way, interest-based advertising can be displayed both within and outside the respective social media presence. If you have an account with the respective social network, interest-based advertising can be displayed on all devices on which you are logged in or have been logged in. 

Please note that we cannot comprehensively trace all processing operations on the social media portals. Depending on the provider, additional processing operations may therefore be carried out by the operators of the social media portals. For details, please refer to the terms of use and privacy policies of the respective social media portals. 

 

Legal Basis 

Our social media presences are intended to ensure the most comprehensive presence on the Internet. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The analysis processes initiated by social networks may be based on different legal bases, which are to be specified by the operators of the social networks (e.g., consent within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). 

Responsibility and Exercise of Rights 

When you visit one of our social media presences (e.g., Facebook), we are jointly responsible with the operator of the social media platform for the data processing operations triggered during this visit. You can exercise your rights (access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability, and complaint) against both us and the operator of the respective social media portal (e.g., against Facebook). 

Please note that despite our joint responsibility with the social media portal operators, we do not have full influence over the data processing operations of the social media portals. Our options are largely based on the company policy of the respective provider. 

 

Storage Duration 

The data directly collected by us via the social media presence will be deleted from our systems as soon as you request deletion, revoke your consent to storage, or the purpose for data storage no longer applies. Stored cookies remain on your device until you delete them. Mandatory legal provisions, in particular retention periods, remain unaffected. 

We have no influence on the storage duration of your data stored by the operators of the social networks for their own purposes. For details, please contact the operators of the social networks directly (e.g., in their privacy policy, see below). 

 

Your Rights 

You have the right to obtain free information about the origin, recipient, and purpose of your stored personal data at any time. You also have a right to object, to data portability, and a right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. Furthermore, you can demand the correction, blocking, deletion, and, under certain circumstances, restriction of the processing of your personal data. 

 

Individual Social Networks 

Twitter 

We use the microblogging service Twitter. The provider is Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 AX07, Ireland. 

You can adjust your Twitter privacy settings independently in your user account. To do this, click on the following link and log in: twitter.com/personalization. 

The data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: gdpr.twitter.com/en/controller-to-controller-transfers.html. 

For details, please refer to Twitter's privacy policy: twitter.com/en/privacy. 

LinkedIn 

We have a profile on LinkedIn. The provider is LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. LinkedIn uses advertising cookies. 

If you want to deactivate LinkedIn advertising cookies, please use the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out

The data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: www.linkedin.com/legal/l/dpa and www.linkedin.com/legal/l/eu-sccs. 

For details on how they handle your personal data, please refer to LinkedIn's privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

YouTube 

We have a profile on YouTube. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. For details on how they handle your personal data, please refer to YouTube's privacy policy: policies.google.com/privacy;

The company is certified under the "EU-US Data Privacy Framework" (DPF). The DPF is an agreement between the European Union and the USA that aims to ensure compliance with European data protection standards for data processing in the USA. Each company certified under the DPF undertakes to comply with these data protection standards. Further information can be obtained from the provider at the following link: www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/participant-search/participant-detail;

If we are unable to offer you a position, there may be an opportunity to include you in our applicant pool. In the event of inclusion, all documents and information from the application will be transferred to the applicant pool to contact you in the event of suitable vacancies. 

Inclusion in the applicant pool is solely based on your explicit consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). The consent is voluntary and is not related to the ongoing application process. The data subject can revoke their consent at any time. In this case, the data from the applicant pool will be irreversibly deleted unless there are legal retention grounds. 

Data from the applicant pool will be irrevocably deleted no later than two years after consent is given.