Contact
Distec GmbH
Tel.: +49 89 894363 – 0

Privacy Policy

We, the Distec GmbH, the operator of these pages, take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy. Here you can download our privacy policy.
If you use this website, various personal data will be collected. Personal data is data that can personally identify you. This Privacy Policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens. However this privacy policy does not apply to websites of companies to which we refer by hyperlink.
 

Data Security Official

We have appointed a data security official for our company as required by law:

Mr. Maximilian Hartung
eDSB - Data Secirity Official
SECUWING GmbH & Co. KG
Frauentorstraße 9
86152 Augsburg
Telefon +49 821 90786458
E-Mail: epost(at)datenschutz-agentur.de
 

Inquiry, processing and use of personal data

Personal data is raised on this website only on voluntary basis (see "newsletter registration/product inquiry/bookmarks/press“). We do not identify individual visitors of our website, unless they disclose their contact data or further information voluntarily in one of the web forms or by other contact (e.g. by E-Mail). We use your voluntarily communicated data only for the purposes, for which you sent them. By no means the communicated data will be sold or passed on to third parties for any reason, unless we are legally obligated or you gave us your agreement. If we use subcontractors to provide our services, we will take appropriate measures to protect your personal data in accordance with applicable laws.
 
 
Data processing on this website


Some data is collected automatically when visiting the website via our IT systems. These are above all technical data (for example Internet browser, operating system or time of the page request). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.
Distec GmbH may not assign this data to certain persons. A combination of this data with other data sources, in particular the cookies described below, newsletter data, press service or product inquiries will not be made and the data will be deleted after statistic evaluation.
 

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure a flawless provision of the website. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.
 

Period of storage of personal data

The period for the storage of your personal data depends on the purpose of the respective processing. Beyond that, we only store data to the extent that we are legally obliged to, e.g. due to legal storage requirements.
 

Data transfer to countries outside the EU (third country)

Third countries are countries in which the GDPR is not directly applicable law. This includes all countries outside the EU or the European Economic Area. We work with Google Analytics, YouTube, Twitter, and LinkedIn, which are based in the United States and have all submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield and the protection of your data.
 

Right of withdrawal

You can cancel your agreement for storing, processing and using your above mentioned personal data at any time with effect for the future. You can either contact us by e-mail or reach us via the contact address specified in the imprint. The legality of the data processing carried out until the withdrawal remains unaffected by the withdrawal.
 

Right of access

At any time you have the right to obtain free information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have the right to request the rectification, restriction, blocking or erasure of this data. For further information on the stored data or on data protection please contact us or our data security official.
 

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive your personal data that we process on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract, or have it transmitted to a third party in a commonly used and machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of the data to another person in charge, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible
 

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. The competent regulatory authority for matters related to data protection legislation is the data protection officer of the German state in which our company is headquartered. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.
 

SSL Encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential data, such as enquiries you sent to us as the provider, this website uses an SSL encryption. You recognise an encrypted transmission by the change of the address line of the browser from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock-symbol in your browser address line.
If the SSL encryption is active, the data you have transmitted to us cannot be accessed by third parties.


Cookies

Cookies help making our website more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files, which are filed on your computer and stored by your Browser. Cookies do not cause damage on your computer and do not contain viruses
Most of the Cookies we use are so called "session Cookies",which means that they are deleted automatically after you left our website. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

You can influence the handling of cookies by appropriate settings of your browser, eg. by accepting Cookies generally, or just from case to case or by rejecting them generally.You can also activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Rejecting cookies may limit the functionality of this website.
Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions that you wish to use (eg. bookmarks function) are processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically faultless and optimized provision of its services.If other cookies (such as cookies for analyzing your surfing behavior) are stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.


Server Log files

With each access to the Distec GmbH web pages our server log files automatically raise and store the information conveyed by your browser. They are:

  • Browser type
  • Bowser version
  • used operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • hostname of the accessing computer
  • IP address
  • date and time of the server inquiry

If you use our Download service, there will additionally be stored:

  • quantity of downloaded data
  • information if the download was successful

Distec GmbH may not assign this data to certain persons. A combination of this data with other data sources will not be made.
The basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, which allows the processing of data for the performance of a contract or to take steps prior to entering into a contract.


Newsletter


When you subscribe to our newsletter, we use the data you provided to send you our e-mail newsletter according to your consent on a regular basis. After submitting the registration form, you will receive a confirmation e-mail from us. The subscription for the newsletter will not take effect until you click on the link in the confirmation e-mail ("Double Opt-In"). You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by e-mail or via a link provided in the newsletter.

For newsletter distribution, we use Newsletter2Go, an offer by Newsletter2Go GmbH, Marie-Elisabeth-Lüders-Str. 1, D-10625 Berlin. The provider is based in Germany and is subject to the German data protection regulations. Newsletter2Go does not disclose this data to third parties. Newsletter2Go provides analytical tools that enable us to make statements about the success of the newsletters. Newsletter2Go uses for this purpose e.g. Google Analytics. We are only interested in statistical results, such as how many subscribers do read our newsletters and which links are followed.

You can find further information on the help pages (https://www.newsletter2go.co.uk/help/security-and-data-protection/) and in the privacy policy (https://www.newsletter2go.co.uk/data-protection/) of Newsletter2Go.
 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. ON this webiste we activated the IP anonymization, so that Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under  https: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

You can refuse the use of Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set on the computer, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website: Disable Google Analytics.

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or at https://www.google.de/intl/en_uk/policies/.

We have entered into a contract on commissioned data processing with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.
Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.
(Source: www.datenschutzbeauftragter-info.de )


Google Maps


This site uses Google Maps via an API. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
To use the features of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the United States. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.
The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers and helps to easily find places we have indicated on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.
For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.


Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts, provided by Google, for the uniform display of fonts. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.
To do this, the browser you use must connect to Google's servers. As a result, Google learns that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a consistent and attractive presentation of our online services. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.
If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font will be used by your computer.
For more information about Google Web Fonts, refer to  developers.google.com/fonts/faq und in der Datenschutzerklärung von Google: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.


YouTube

To embed videos on our website, we use YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, a company of Google Inc., Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
YouTube uses cookies to collect information about visitors to its website: to capture video statistics, prevent fraud, and improve usability. It will also connect to the Google DoubleClick network.

We've embedded the videos in advanced privacy mode. According to YouTube, thus no data on the visitors of our website are stored, as long as they do not click the videos. As soon as you click on a video, the YouTube server will be told which particular page of our website you visited. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to match your browsing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this if you log out of your account beforehand. For more information about how YouTube collects and uses your data, see its privacy policy at: https://www.youtube.com/
The use of YouTube is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

 
Twitter

This website uses social networking features of Twitter, operated by Twitter, Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. When you access pages that contain features from Twitter, your browser will establish a direct connection with servers of Twitter (likely based in the USA). Distec GmbH has no influence on the amount of data that Twitter collects and processes. If you are logged in to your Twitter account during your visit to our pages, with integrated Twitter features, Twitter can assign your visit to your user account. When using the integrated functions of Twitter, the corresponding information is transmitted by the browser directly to Twitter and stored there.
If you have a Twitter account and do not want Twitter to gather information about your stay on our website and associate it with the information stored on Twitter, you must log out of Twitter before visiting our website. If you are not a member of Twitter or have logged out of Twitter before visiting the site, Twitter may still be able to track and store your IP address.
The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Twitter, as well as your rights and privacy settings, can be found in the privacy policy of Twitter at twitter.com/privacy.
 

LinkedIn

Distec GmbH uses functions of the network LinkedIn. Provider is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Each time you visit any of our pages that contain LinkedIn features, we connect to servers of LinkedIn. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click on the "Recommend Button" of LinkedIn and are logged in with your account while visiting this site, LinkedIn will be able to associate your visit with you and your user account. We point out that we as the provider of the pages have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and their use by LinkedIn.

For more information, see the LinkedIn privacy statement at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
 

Lead Forensics


For marketing and optimization purposes we use, Lead Forensics products and services (http://www.leadforensics.com). Headquarters of Lead Forensics is located in Communication House 26 York Street, London, W1U 6PZ United Kingdom. Lead Forensics determines details of your organization including telephone number, web address, SIC code, a description of the company. Leadforensics will show the actual history of your visit to this website, including all pages you visited and looked at and how much time you spent on this site. Under no circumstances will the data be used for the personal identification of an individual visitor. If IP addresses are collected, they will be anonymised immediately after collection. On behalf of the operator of this website, Lead Forensics will use the collected information to evaluate your visit to the website, to compile reports on the website activity, and to provide other services related to website use and internet usage for the website operator. If you do not agree, you may object to the data collection, processing and storage at any time with effect for the future by clicking on the following link: Exclude from site tracking
 

Safety precautions and technical information

All employees of our company are regularly trained in data protection and are committed to data protection. Our computer center as well as the in-house EDP department continuously adapt the technical safety precautions to the current conditions and requirements. Both are subject to constant monitoring by our internal processes and the data protection official. Nevertheless, Internet technologies may have security holes that cannot fully guarantee a 100% protection. Therefore, our users can also submit data to us via other ways of contact contact, such as telephone or fax.


You can adjust the privacy settings of your browser using the following technical notes


Internet Explorer
Instructions under http://windows.microsoft.com/de-de/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11-win-7

Mozilla Firefox

Instructions under https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen

Google Chrome
Instructions under https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647

Safari

Instructions under http://help.apple.com/
 

Topicality and changes of this privacy policy

This privacy policy is currently valid and dated May 2018. As our website evolves and new offers become available, or as a result of changes in legal or regulatory requirements, it may be necessary to change this privacy policy. The latest privacy policy can be retrieved and printed by you at any time on the website at https://www.datadisplay-group.de/en/privacy-policy/
 

Further information

Your confidence is very important to us. Therefore we will gladly answer your questions concerning the processing of your peronal data. If you have questions which this data security explanation could not answer, or if you need more information to a certain paragraph, please do not hesitate to contact us or our data security official.
 

Contradiction against advertising mails

The use of contact information published in the imprint for sending unsolicited advertising and information materials is hereby rejected. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, for example through spam e-mails.